top of page

DATA PROTECTION

Data protection

 

With this data protection declaration we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our activities and activities including our www.pacoandfriends.ch website. In particular, we provide information about why, how and where we process personal data. We also provide information about the rights of people whose data we process.

 

Further data protection declarations and other legal documents such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use or Conditions of Participation may apply to individual or additional activities.

 

We are subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, such as that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

 

1. Contact addresses

 

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

 

Paco and Friends

Segantinistrasse 155

8049 Zurich

Switzerland

 

welcome@pacoandfriends.ch

 

We would like to point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

 

2. Terms and legal bases

 

2.1 Terms

 

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed.

 

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

 

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) describes the processing of personal data as processing of personal data.

 

2.2 Legal Bases

 

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG).

 

If and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

 

• Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out pre-contractual measures.

• Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the person concerned do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our interest in being able to carry out our activities and activities in a permanent, user-friendly, safe and reliable manner and to be able to communicate about them, ensuring information security, protection against misuse, enforcing our own legal claims and complying with Swiss law.

• Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).

• Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. e GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to perform a task that is in the public interest.

• Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

• Article 6 paragraph 1 letter d GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

 

3. Nature, Scope and Purpose

 

We process the personal data that is required to be able to carry out our activities and activities in a permanent, user-friendly, safe and reliable manner. Such personal data can in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or edge data and usage data, location data, sales data as well as contract and payment data.

 

We process personal data for as long as is required for the respective purpose or purposes or by law. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed will be made anonymous or deleted.

 

We can have personal data processed by third parties. We can process personal data together with third parties or transfer them to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialized providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection with such third parties.

 

In principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the person concerned, unless the processing is permissible for other legal reasons, for example to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and for corresponding pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is apparent from the circumstances or after prior information.

 

In this context, we process in particular information that a person concerned voluntarily and himself transmits to us when contacting us - for example by letter post, e-mail, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. For example, we may store such information in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable tools. If you transmit data about other people to us, you are obliged to ensure data protection for such people and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

 

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, procure from publicly accessible sources or collect in the performance of our activities and activities, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

 

4. Personal data abroad

 

In principle, we process personal data in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we can also export or transmit personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process them there or have them processed.

 

We can export personal data to all states and territories on earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that the local law, in the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or according to a decision of the Swiss Federal Council, provides adequate data protection and - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable - according to the decision of the European Commission ensures adequate data protection. 

 

We can transfer personal data to countries whose law does not guarantee adequate data protection, provided data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, in particular on the basis of standard data protection clauses or other suitable guarantees. In exceptional cases, we can export personal data to countries without adequate or suitable data protection if the special data protection requirements are met, for example the express consent of the person concerned or a direct connection with the conclusion or execution of a contract. Upon request, we will be happy to provide affected persons with information about any guarantees or provide a copy of guarantees.

 

5. Rights of data subjects

 

Affected persons whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

 

Affected persons whose personal data we process can - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - receive confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, restrict the processing of their personal data exercise their right to data transferability and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

 

Affected persons whose personal data we process can - if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable - revoke a given consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

 

Affected persons whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

 

6. Data Security

 

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the risk in question. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

 

Our website is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated to HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

 

Our digital communication is subject - as is basically all digital communication - to mass surveillance without cause and suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We have no direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

 

7. Use of the Website

 

7.1 Cookies

 

We may use cookies. Cookies – our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional text-form cookies. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

 

When you visit your browser, cookies can be stored temporarily as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a certain storage period. In particular, cookies make it possible to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

 

You can completely or partially deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. If and to the extent necessary, we actively ask for your express consent to the use of cookies.

 

In the case of cookies used to measure success and reach or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") via AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices is required for numerous services (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

 

7.2 Server Log Files

 

We can record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-pages of our website called up including amount of data transferred, website last called up in the same browser window (referrer).

 

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. The information is required in order to provide our website in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to be able to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

 

7.3 Tracking Pixels

 

We may use web beacons on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information can be recorded with tracking pixels as in server log files.

 

7.4 Comments

 

We allow you to post comments on our website. In this context, we process in particular the information that a commenting person transmits to us themselves, but also the Internet Protocol (IP) address used and the date and time. This information is required to enable the publication of comments and to ensure protection against misuse, which is in our overriding legitimate interest.

 

We allow you to subscribe to email notifications of new comments from other people via email. In this context, we need your e-mail address in particular so that we can notify you or have you notified by e-mail. You can unsubscribe from such comment notifications at any time.

 

8. Notices and Notices

 

We send notifications and communications via email and other communication channels such as instant messaging or SMS.

 

8.1 Success and Reach Measurement

 

Notifications and communications may contain web links or web beacons that record whether an individual communication was opened and which web links were clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach in order to be able to send notifications and messages effectively, user-friendly, permanently, securely and reliably based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients.

 

8.2 Consent and Objection

 

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and your other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. If possible, we use the "double opt-in" procedure for any consent, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents, including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time, for evidentiary and security reasons.

 

In principle, you can object to receiving notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. With such an objection, you can also object to the statistical recording of use for measuring success and reach. Necessary notifications and notifications in connection with our activities and activities remain reserved.

 

8.3 Notification and Communication Service Providers

 

We send notifications and communications using specialized service providers.

 

9. Social Media

 

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested persons and to be able to provide information about our activities and activities. In connection with such platforms, personal data can also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

The general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of data subjects directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, including, for example, the right to information.

 

We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland) for our social media presence on Facebook, including the so-called page insights, if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable. Meta Platforms Ireland Limited is part of the Meta companies (including in the USA). The page insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use page insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly way.

 

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing, information on the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook and Facebook's data protection officer can be found in Facebook's data protection declaration. We have concluded the so-called "Supplement for those responsible" with Facebook and, in particular, have agreed that Facebook is responsible for guaranteeing the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the relevant information can be found on the “Information on Page Insights” page, including “Information on Page Insights data”.

 

10. Third Party Services

 

We use third-party services in order to be able to carry out our activities and activities in a durable, user-friendly, safe and reliable manner. Such services may also be used to embed content on our website. Such services require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, otherwise the relevant content cannot be transmitted.

 

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use can process data in connection with our activities and activities in an aggregated, anonymous or pseudonymised manner. It is, for example, performance or usage data.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• Google services: Providers: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; General information on data protection: "Principles of data protection and security", "Privacy policy", "Google is committed to complying with applicable data protection laws", "Guide to data protection in Google products", "How we use data from websites or apps on or in which our services are used" (information from Google), "Types of cookies and other technologies used by Google", "Personalized advertising" (activation / deactivation / settings).

 

10.1 Digital Infrastructure

 

We use third-party services in order to be able to use the digital infrastructure required in connection with our activities and activities. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• Host point: hosting; Provider: Hostpoint AG (Switzerland); Information on data protection: Data protection declaration, "Frequently asked questions about the GDPR".

 

• StackPath CDN: Content Delivery Network (CDN); Providers: StackPath LLC (USA) / Highwinds Network Group Inc. (USA); Information on data protection: data protection declaration.

 

• Wix (wix.com): website builder and other infrastructure; Providers: Wix.com Ltd. (Israel) together with Wix.com Ltd. (USA) / Wix.com Inc. (USA) / Wix.com Luxembourg S.à rl (Luxembourg); Data protection information: Privacy Policy, «Wix Help Center ‹Privacy›» including Cookie Policy and «Wix and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)».

 

10.2 Automation and Integration of Apps and Services

 

We use specialized platforms to integrate and connect existing third party apps and services. We can also use such “no-code” platforms to automate processes and activities with third-party apps and services.

 

10.3 Audio and Video Conferencing

 

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate online. For example, we can use it to hold virtual meetings or online classes and webinars. In addition to this data protection declaration, any applicable conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or data protection declarations, also apply.

 

Depending on the life situation in which you are taking part in an audio or video conference, we recommend that you mute the microphone by default and blur the background or display a virtual background.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• Microsoft Teams: platform for audio and video conferences, among other things; Providers: Microsoft Corporation (USA) / Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA), Great Britain and Switzerland; Information on data protection: “Privacy Policy” (“Microsoft Trust Center”), Privacy Policy, “Privacy Policy at Microsoft”, “Privacy Policy and Microsoft Teams”.

 

10.4 Social Media Features and Social Media Content

 

We use third-party services and plugins to embed features and content from social media platforms, and to enable sharing of content on social media platforms and other means.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• Facebook (social plugins): Embedding of Facebook functions and Facebook content, for example “Like” or “Share”; Providers: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland) and other meta companies (including in the USA); Information on data protection: data protection declaration.

 

• Instagram platform: embedding Instagram content; Providers: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland) and other meta companies (including in the USA); Information on data protection: data protection declaration (Instagram), data protection declaration (Facebook).

 

• LinkedIn Consumer Solutions Platform: embedding functions and content from LinkedIn, for example with plugins such as the "Share Plugin"; Providers: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland / LinkedIn Corporation USA) for users in the rest of the world; Information on data protection: "Privacy", data protection declaration, cookie policy, cookie management / objection to e-mail and SMS communication from LinkedIn, objection to interest-based advertising.

 

• Pinterest (social plugins): embedding functions and content or pins from Pinterest (example: "Pin Widget"); Providers: Pinterest Inc. (USA) / Pinterest Europe Ltd. (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA); Data protection information: «Privacy, Security and Legal», Privacy Policy, «Personalization and Data», Cookie Policy.

 

• TikTok (Social Plugins): Embed functions and content of TikTok, for example "Share to TikTok"; Providers: TikTok Information Technologies UK Limited (Great Britain) and TikTok Technology Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA), Great Britain and Switzerland / TikTok Inc. (USA) for users in the USA / TikTok Pt. ltd (Singapore) for users in the rest of the world; Information on data protection: data protection declaration, "Privacy Policy for Younger Users" ("Privacy Policy for Younger Users"), "TikTok Platform Cookie Policy" ("TikTok Platform Cookies Policy").

 

10.5 Map Material

 

We use third party services to embed maps on our website.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• Google Maps including Google Maps Platform: map service; Google Maps-specific data protection information: "How Google uses location information".

 

10.6 Audio Visual Media

 

We use third-party services to enable the direct playback of audiovisual media such as music or videos on our website.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• SoundCloud: music and podcasts (widget); Provider: SoundCloud Global Limited & Co. KG (Germany); Information on data protection: privacy policy, cookie policy.

 

• Spotify: music and podcasts (widget); Provider: Spotify AB (Sweden); Information on data protection: «Privacy Center», «Privacy Policy».

 

• YouTube: Videos; Provider: Google (including in the USA); YouTube-specific data protection information: “Privacy and Security Center”, “My data on YouTube”.

 

10.7 Fonts

 

We use third party services to embed selected fonts, icons, logos and symbols on our website.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• Adobe Fonts: fonts; Providers: Adobe Inc. (USA) for users in the USA / Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users outside the USA; Information on data protection: "Adobe data protection center", data protection declaration (Adobe Fonts), "Adobe data protection declaration", "Privacy questions?", "Adobe data protection settings".

 

• MyFonts (by Monotype): Fonts; Providers: Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc. (USA) / MyFonts Inc. (USA); Information on data protection: «Your Privacy», «Privacy Policy», «Privacy Policy on Tracking Web Fonts».

 

10.8 Ecommerce

 

We engage in e-commerce and use third party services to successfully provide services, content or goods.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• Shopify: e-commerce platform for online shops; Providers: Shopify Inc. (Canada) for online shops in Canada and the USA / Shopify Commerce Singapore Pte. ltd (Singapore) for online shops in the Asia Pacific region / Shopify International Limited (Ireland) for online shops in Europe and the rest of the world; Information on data protection: data protection declaration, “data protection for customers”, “security” (“security”).

 

10.9 Payments

 

We use payment service providers to be able to process payments from our customers securely and reliably. The terms and conditions of the relevant payment service provider, such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC) or data protection declarations, apply to processing.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• PayPal (including Braintree): processing of payments; Providers: PayPal (Europe) S.à rl et Cie, SCA (Luxembourg) / PayPal Pte. ltd (Singapore); Information on data protection: Privacy Policy, "Cookies and Tracking Technologies Statement".

 

• TWINT: processing of payments in Switzerland; Provider: TWINT AG (Switzerland); Information on data protection: “Data protection for TWINT apps”, “Website data protection declaration”, “General terms and conditions for the use of TWINT” including the “Data protection” section.

 

10.10 Advertising

 

We use the opportunity to display targeted advertising for our activities and activities on third parties such as social media platforms and search engines.

 

With such advertising, we particularly want to reach people who are already interested or could be interested in our activities and activities (remarketing and targeting). For this purpose, we can transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to third parties who make such advertising possible. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. in particular whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

 

Third parties with whom we advertise and where you are registered as a user can, if necessary, assign the use of our online offer to your profile there.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• Facebook advertising (Facebook Ads): social media advertising; Providers: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland) and other meta companies (including in the USA); Information on data protection: remarketing and targeting, in particular with the Facebook pixel, as well as custom audiences including lookalike audiences, data protection declaration, “advertising preferences” (user registration required).

 

• Google Ads: search engine advertising; Google Ads-specific information on data protection: Advertising, among other things, based on search queries, whereby different domain names - in particular doubleclick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com - are used for Google Ads, "Advertising" (Google), "Why do I see a certain advertising?».

 

• Instagram Ads: social media advertising; Providers: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland) and other meta companies (including in the USA); Information on data protection: Remarketing and targeting, in particular with Facebook pixels and custom audiences including lookalike audiences, data protection declaration (Instagram), data protection declaration (Facebook), "Advertising preferences" (Instagram) (login as a user required), "Advertising preferences" (Facebook) (Registration as a user required).

 

11. Enhancements to the Website

 

We use extensions for our website to be able to use additional functions.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• Imagify: image optimization; Provider: WP MEDIA (France); Information on data protection: Conditions (“Terms of Service”), “Frequently Asked Questions” (“Frequently Asked Questions”).

 

• jQuery (OpenJS Foundation): Free JavaScript library; Provider: OpenJS Foundation (USA) using StackPath CDN; Privacy information: Privacy Policy (OpenJS Foundation), Cookie Policy (OpenJS Foundation).

 

12. Success and reach measurement

 

We use services and programs to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our activities and activities as well as the effect of third-party links on our website. However, we can also try out and compare how different versions of our online offer or parts of our online offer are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the success and range measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen content that is particularly popular or make improvements to our online offering.

 

When using services and programs to measure success and reach, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be saved. IP addresses are generally shortened in order to follow the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymization and to improve the data protection of visitors to our website ("IP masking").

 

When using services and programs for success and range measurement, cookies can be used and user profiles can be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the – at least approximate – location. In principle, user profiles are only created pseudonymised. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Individual services for which you are registered as a user can, if necessary, assign the use of our online offer to your profile in the respective service.

 

In particular, we use:

 

• Google Analytics: measurement of success and reach; Google Analytics-specific information on data protection: measurement also across different browsers and devices (cross-device tracking) and with pseudonymised Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which are only transmitted in full to Google in the USA in exceptional cases, "Privacy Policy", " Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics».

 

13. Final Provisions

 

We have created this data protection declaration with the data protection generator from data protection partner.

 

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.

bottom of page